University of Denver Sturm College of Law - SSRN papers
[…] First, subsection 20-1-107(2) states: “A district attorney may only be disqualified in a particular case . . .” and goes on to specify three grounds for disqualification. “Only” is explicitly exclusive and renders Chambers meaningless: the authority granted by the Colo­ rado statute does not apply to certain circumstances, rather it purports to exhaustively define all the circumstances permitting disqualification of district attorneys. Further, the exclusive language of the statute makes it clear that the legislature envisions no “interstices” for the courts to fill in. Second, subsection 20-1-107(1) states in relevant part: “The general assembly finds that . . . [it has] the exclusive authority to prescribe the duties of the office of the district attorney . . . .” The exclusivity lan­ guage suggests that courts do not have authority over the duties of the district attorney and arguably no authority to disqualify a district attor­ ney.