Wolfe v. Schmitz - Justia
[…] No. 07AP-1059

7

{¶17} By her first assignment of error, Wolfe argues that the trial court abused its discretion in finding her in contempt of court. We disagree. {¶18} Generally, contempt is defined as disobedience of a court order. State ex rel. Corn v. Russo (2001), 90 Ohio St.3d 551, 554; R.C. 2705.02(A) (stating that "[d]isobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer" constitutes contempt). In cases of civil contempt, unlike criminal contempt, the court imposes a sanction " 'to enforce compliance with an order of the court or to compensate for losses or damages sustained by reason of noncompliance.' " Pugh v.