yale law school - SSRN papers
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §1102(a)(2) (providing that “On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The U.S. Trustee shall appoint any such committee”). Although a variety of factors are pertinent to this two step evaluation, courts tend to focus on: (1) the presence of conflicted interests between the moving parties and the existing committee; (2) the costs associated with appointment; and (3) the stage of the case.